Schedule 2018

From MolEvol

Optional programming module:

Time: daily from 8am-8:45am
Location: room 263 Loeb building (2nd floor)
Instructor: Huelsenbeck
File:Programming.pdf

See also the optional programming module page.

We are still finalizing the 2019 schedule it will be roughly similar to last year's schedule

2018 First Week

Thursday
(19 July)
Friday
(20 July)
Saturday
(21 July)
Sunday
(22 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Welcome &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Intro. to Phylogenetics)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model-selection tutorial)(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Welcome reception starts at 6PM Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Welcome & opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Rachel Williams
(Intro computer lab)
McTavish
(Maximum likelihood tree searching)
Landis
(Lecture: Graphical Models & RevBayes)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Rachel Williams
(Alignment lab)
McTavish
(Ascertainment bias & partition models)
Heath
(Lecture: Divergence time estimation)


2018 Second Week

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
Sunday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Drift, selection & codon models)
Laura Eme
(Substitution models for proteins)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescent)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Landis
(Lab: Phylogenetics w/ RevBayes; slides)
(Room change:
Loeb, G70)
Holder
(Sci. ethics, tree testing, Open Tree of Life)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Statistical analyses)

(Phenomenologcial load)

Laura Eme
(Multi-gene phylogenetics:
methods & applications)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Landis
(Lab: Phylogenetics w/ RevBayes; lab1, lab2)
(Room change:
Loeb, G70)
Workshop faculty
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
Heath
(Lab: Divergence time estimation w/ RevBayes)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Beerli
(Extension of the basic coalescent)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
Heath
(Lab: Divergence time estimation w/ RevBayes)
Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Bielawski
(PAML lab)
(Lab slides)
Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 7pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Edwards
(Lecture: Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Ben Evans
Insights into how "important things" evolve
20:30-22:00 Bielawski
(Additional resources)
(Advanced lab)
Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Edwards
(Lecture: Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Open discussions & Graduation ceremony