Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
Jump to: navigation, search
(First Week)
(First Week)
Line 23: Line 23:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/WH2016_lecture_Parts1and2_FullPage.pdf Codon models, Parts1and2])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/WH2016_lecture_Parts1and2_FullPage.pdf Codon models, Parts1and2])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>(Phylogenomics: Methods and applications)<br/>Course Photo at Coffee Break
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>(Phylogenomics: Methods and applications)<br/>Course Photo at Coffee Break
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Anne Yoder|Yoder]]'''<br/>(Applications of phylogeography, time estimation, and species delimitation)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''<br/> (Ascertainment Bias in Phylogenetics)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 10:30-12:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 10:30-12:00
Line 31: Line 31:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/WH2016_lecture_Part3.pdf Codon models, Part3])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/WH2016_lecture_Part3.pdf Codon models, Part3])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>(Phylogenomics: Methods and applications)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>(Phylogenomics: Methods and applications)
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Anne Yoder|Yoder]]'''<br/>(Applications of phylogeography, time estimation, and species delimitation)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[David Hillis|Hillis]]'''<br/>(History of Phylogenetics and Molecular Evolution)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 12:00-14:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 12:00-14:00
Line 42: Line 42:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://phyloworks.org/workshops/divtime.html Divergence time estimation])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://phyloworks.org/workshops/divtime.html Divergence time estimation])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[David Hillis|Hillis]]'''<br/>(History of Phylogenetics and Molecular Evolution)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Participants|Course Participants]]'''<br/>[[Lightning Talks|Lightning Talks]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 15:30-17:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 15:30-17:00
Line 61: Line 61:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>(Intro to [[RevBayes]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>(Intro to [[RevBayes]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/woodshole/HolderTestingLectureWoodsHole.pdf Branch support and tests])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/woodshole/HolderTestingLectureWoodsHole.pdf Branch support and tests])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''<br/> (Ascertainment Bias in Phylogenetics)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM at MBL Club
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM at MBL Club
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 08:42, 21 July 2016

First Week

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2016 !

Shirts from previous years here!

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 17th, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope

Monday
(18 July)
Tuesday
(19 July)
Wednesday
(20 July)
Thursday
(21 July)
Friday
(22 July)
Saturday
(23 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
Introduction
Lewis
(Likelihood in Phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models, Parts1and2)
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: Methods and applications)
Course Photo at Coffee Break
McTavish
(Ascertainment Bias in Phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models, Part3)
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: Methods and applications)
Hillis
(History of Phylogenetics and Molecular Evolution)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
(Lab notesJB_lab)
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
Course Participants
Lightning Talks
15:30-17:00 McTavish
( Computer lab)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
(Lab notesJB_lab)
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
Course Participants
Lightning Talks
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Holder
(Multiple Sequence Alignment)
Swofford
PAUP* Exercise)
Heath
(Intro to RevBayes)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM at MBL Club
20:30-22:00 McTavish
( Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Landis
(RevBayes Tutorial)
Holder
(Topology testing. continued)

(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil, MBL Club


Second Week

Monday
(25 July)
Tuesday
(26 July)
Wednesday
(27 July)
09:00-10:30 Beerli
(Introduction to the coalescent )
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Kubatko
(Phylogenetic networks)
10:30-12:00 Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)

(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Yoder
(Applications, species delimitation)
15:30-17:00 Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Yoder
(Applications, species delimitation)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)

(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)