Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
===All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building ===
 
===All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building ===
===Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 20th, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope===
+
===Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 20th, LOCATION CHANGE (new location will be updated soon)===
  
  

Revision as of 19:13, 14 July 2017

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2017 !

Shirts from previous years here!

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 20th, LOCATION CHANGE (new location will be updated soon)

First Week

Thursday
(20 July)
Friday
(21 July)
Saturday
(22 July)
Sunday
(23 July)
09:00-10:30 Yoder
(Welcome & Introduction)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Hillis
(Power, efficiency, consistency)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 General computer lab
(slides)
Pearson
(Sequence homology)
Holder
(Branch support & tree tests)
McTavish
(Large scale phylogenetics)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception &
1 min student presentations
Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Branch support & tree tests)
McTavish
(GARLI & RaxML)


Second Week

Monday
(24 July)
Tuesday
(25 July)
Wednesday
(26 July)
Thursday
(27 July)
Friday
(28 July)
Saturday
(29 July)
Sunday
(30 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Codon models, Parts1and2)
Heath
(Integrative Bayesian Analyses)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescence)
Weisrock
(species delimitation and lineage sorting)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Phylodynamics: the use of phylogeny in epidemiology)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Codon models, Part3)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation and Biogeography)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
dos Reis
(Bayesian species delimitation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Adaptive molecular evolution)
Heath
(RevBayes)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
dos Reis
(BPP Tutorial)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive molecular evolution)
Heath
(RevBayes)
Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Weisrock
(Intro to RADseq)
Workshop team
(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST)
Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Open lab Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, MBL Club
Starts at 5pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
20:30-22:00 Open lab Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)