Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
Jump to: navigation, search
(First Week)
(First Week)
Line 44: Line 44:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''                <br/>(Phylogenomics & methods)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''                <br/>(Phylogenomics & methods)
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[David Swofford|Swofford]]'''        <br/>([https://people.sc.fsu.edu/~dswofford/paup_test/ PAUP])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[David Swofford|Swofford]]'''        <br/>([http://paup.phylosolutions.com/ PAUP])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''  <br/>(Why I like ML & Bayes)  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''  <br/>(Why I like ML & Bayes)  
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 18:56, 22 July 2017

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2017 !

Shirts from previous years here!

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 20th, Computer orientation lab & Opening Reception

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

First Week

Thursday
(20 July)
Friday
(21 July)
Saturday
(22 July)
Sunday
(23 July)
09:00-10:30 Yoder
(Welcome, Introduction &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Hillis
(Power, efficiency, consistency)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Computer lab, room G70 Loeb (basement) Pearson
(Sequence homology)
Holder
(Branch support & tree tests)
McTavish
(Large scale phylogenetics)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Terrace
Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Branch support & tree tests)
McTavish
(GARLI & RaxML)


Second Week

Monday
(24 July)
Tuesday
(25 July)
Wednesday
(26 July)
Thursday
(27 July)
Friday
(28 July)
Saturday
(29 July)
Sunday
(30 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Codon models, Parts1and2)
Heath
(Integrative Bayesian Analyses)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescence)
Weisrock
(species delimitation and lineage sorting)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Phylodynamics: the use of phylogeny in epidemiology)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Codon models, Part3)

(Part4)

Heath
(Divergence-time estimation and Biogeography])
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
dos Reis
(Bayesian species delimitation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Adaptive molecular evolution)
Heath
(RevBayes)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
dos Reis
(BPP Tutorial)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive molecular evolution)
Heath
(RevBayes)
Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Weisrock
(Intro to RADseq)
Workshop team
(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST)
Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Open lab Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, MBL Club
Starts at 5pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
20:30-22:00 Open lab Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)