Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(Second Week)
Line 122: Line 122:
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extensions to coalescence])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extensions to coalescence])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[David Weisrock|Weisrock]]''' <br/>(Intro to RADseq)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[David Weisrock|Weisrock]]''' <br/>(Intro to RADseq)
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''Workshop team'''<br/>(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST)<br/>
+
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''[[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST)<br/>
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''Open lab'''
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''Open lab'''
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 15:57, 23 July 2017

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2017 !

Shirts from previous years here!

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 20th, Computer orientation lab & Opening Reception

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

GROUP PHOTO: Tuesday July 25 at 10:30 (Heath lecture coffee break) outside of Rowe building

First Week

Thursday
(20 July)
Friday
(21 July)
Saturday
(22 July)
Sunday
(23 July)
09:00-10:30 Yoder
(Welcome, Introduction &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Hillis
(Power, efficiency, consistency)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Computer lab, room G70 Loeb (basement) Pearson
(Sequence homology)
Holder
(Branch support & tree tests)
McTavish
(Large scale phylogenetics)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Terrace
Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Branch support & tree tests)
McTavish
(Maximum Likelihood Search)


Second Week

Monday
(24 July)
Tuesday
(25 July)
Wednesday
(26 July)
Thursday
(27 July)
Friday
(28 July)
Saturday
(29 July)
Sunday
(30 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Codon models, Parts1and2)
Heath
(Integrative Bayesian Analyses)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescence)
Weisrock
(species delimitation and lineage sorting)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Phylodynamics: the use of phylogeny in epidemiology)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Codon models, Part3)

(Part4)

Heath
(Divergence-time estimation and Biogeography])
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
dos Reis
(Bayesian species delimitation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Adaptive molecular evolution)
Heath
(RevBayes)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
dos Reis
(BPP Tutorial)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive molecular evolution)
Heath
(RevBayes)
Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Weisrock
(Intro to RADseq)
Meehan
(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST)
Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Open lab Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, MBL Club
Starts at 5pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
20:30-22:00 Open lab Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)