Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Second Week)
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
===[[How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution]]===
 
===[[How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution]]===
 
===Please download and install the software listed here: [https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Computer_lab_introduction#Downloads Downloads]===
 
===Please download and install the software listed here: [https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Computer_lab_introduction#Downloads Downloads]===
===Make T shirt suggestions [[Shirts2017]] !===
 
  
Shirts from previous years [https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Previous_MBL_Molecular_Evolution_Workshop_T-Shirts here]!
+
===<span style="color:red;">***BELOW IS THE 2017 SCHEDULE; IT WILL BE UPDATED SOON***===
 
 
==='''Vote for your favorite!'''===
 
 
 
Use the following link to vote for your favorite t-shirt design: [https://doodle.com/poll/67kgy72b3rau3yuz  Click here to vote!]
 
----
 
  
 
===Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 20th, Computer orientation lab & Opening Reception===
 
===Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 20th, Computer orientation lab & Opening Reception===
Line 95: Line 89:
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC"|  
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC"|  
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''    <br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk1.pdf Introduction to the Coalescence])<br/>   
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''    <br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk1.pdf Introduction to the Coalescence])<br/>   
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[David Weisrock|Weisrock]]'''      <br/>([[File:Weisrock_WH_species_delimitation.pdf |species delimitation and lineage sorting]])
+
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[David Weisrock|Weisrock]]'''      <br/>([[:file:Weisrock_WH_species_delimitation.pdf |species delimitation and lineage sorting]])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]'''  <br/>(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]'''  <br/>(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''    <br/>(Phylodynamics: the use of phylogeny in epidemiology)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''    <br/>(Phylodynamics: the use of phylogeny in epidemiology)
Line 126: Line 120:
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |  
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |  
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extensions to coalescence])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extensions to coalescence])
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[David Weisrock|Weisrock]]''' <br/>([[File:Weisrock_WH_RADseq.pdf |Intro to RADseq]])
+
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[David Weisrock|Weisrock]]''' <br/>([[:file:Weisrock_WH_RADseq.pdf |Intro to RADseq]])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''[[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST2)<br/>
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''[[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST2)<br/>
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''Open lab'''
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''Open lab'''

Revision as of 10:06, 21 November 2017

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

***BELOW IS THE 2017 SCHEDULE; IT WILL BE UPDATED SOON***

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 20th, Computer orientation lab & Opening Reception

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Group photo: Tuesday July 25 at 10:30 outside of Rowe building

First Week

Thursday
(20 July)
Friday
(21 July)
Saturday
(22 July)
Sunday
(23 July)
09:00-10:30 Yoder
(Welcome, Introduction &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Hillis
(Power, efficiency, consistency)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Computer lab, room G70 Loeb (basement) Pearson
(Sequence homology)
Holder
(Branch support & tree tests)
McTavish
(Maximum likelihood tree searching)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Terrace
Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Branch support & tree tests)
McTavish
(Maximum Likelihood Search)


Second Week

Monday
(24 July)
Tuesday
(25 July)
Wednesday
(26 July)
Thursday
(27 July)
Friday
(28 July)
Saturday
(29 July)
Sunday
(30 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Codon models, Parts1and2)
Heath
(Integrative Bayesian Analyses)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescence)
Weisrock
(species delimitation and lineage sorting)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Phylodynamics: the use of phylogeny in epidemiology)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Codon models, Part3)

(Part4)

Heath
(Divergence-time estimation and Biogeography])
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
dos Reis
(Bayesian species delimitation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Heath
(RevBayes)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
dos Reis
(BPP Tutorial)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Heath
(RevBayes)
Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Weisrock
(Intro to RADseq)
Meehan
(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST2)
Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Open lab Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 6pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
20:30-22:00 Open lab Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)