Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 14: Line 14:
 
== First Week ==
 
== First Week ==
  
{| border="1" width="57%"
+
{| border="1" width="65%"
 
|- style="background:SteelBlue"
 
|- style="background:SteelBlue"
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
Line 114: Line 114:
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''      <br/>(Divergence-time estimation lab)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''      <br/>(Divergence-time estimation lab)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]''' <br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Edwards_lab_notes Species Tree Lab II])<br/>
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]''' <br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Edwards_lab_notes Species Tree Lab II])<br/>
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''Open lab'''
+
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" height="30" style="background:#c8ccd1" | '''15:30-17:00'''
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" height="30" style="background:#c8ccd1" | '''15:30-17:00'''
Line 122: Line 122:
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extensions to coalescence])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extensions to coalescence])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''      <br/>(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''      <br/>(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''Open lab'''
+
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''Open lab'''
+
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
 
|-
 
|-
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 20:03, 2 January 2018

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

***THE BELOW SCHEDULE FOR 2018 IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT***

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the Swope Building

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Group photo: Tuesday July 24 at 10:30 (tentative) outside of Rowe building

First Week

Thursday
(19 July)
Friday
(20 July)
Saturday
(21 July)
Sunday
(22 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Welcome &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Phylogenetic considerations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Welcome & opening reception
Swope Terrace
Williams
Intro computer lab
McTavish
(Maximum likelihood tree searching)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Terrace
Williams
(BLAST &
Alignment lab)
McTavish
(Maximum Likelihood Search)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)


Second Week

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
Sunday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Drift, selection & codon models)
Laura Eme
(Substitution models for proteins)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescence)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Workshop faculty
(TBA)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Statistical analyses)

(Phenomenologcial load)

Laure Eme
(Multi-gene phylogenetics:
methods & applications)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Landis
(Historical Biogeography
Intro: RevBayes/Graph. Models )
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Workshop faculty
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation lab)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Landis
(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
Open lab Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Bielawski
(LINK)
Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 6pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")
20:30-22:00 Bielawski
(LINK)
Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")