Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
Line 53: Line 53:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" style="background:#c8ccd1"  | '''19:00-20:30'''
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" style="background:#c8ccd1"  | '''19:00-20:30'''
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="background:#F2E0CE" | '''Welcome & opening reception''' <br/>'''[[:file:swope_terrace.jpg|Swope Terrace]]'''
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="background:#F2E0CE" | '''Welcome & opening reception''' <br/>'''[[:file:swope_terrace.jpg|Swope Bldg.]]'''
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Rachel Williams|Williams]]'''                          <br/> [https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Computer_lab_introduction '''Intro computer lab''']
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Rachel Williams|Williams]]'''                          <br/> [https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Computer_lab_introduction '''Intro computer lab''']
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''  <br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/images/d/d5/ML_search.pdf Maximum likelihood tree searching])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''  <br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/images/d/d5/ML_search.pdf Maximum likelihood tree searching])
Line 59: Line 59:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" style="background:#c8ccd1"  | '''20:30-22:00'''
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" style="background:#c8ccd1"  | '''20:30-22:00'''
| align="center" width="14.3%"  style="background:#F2E0CE"  |  '''Opening reception''' <br/>'''[[:file:swope_terrace.jpg|Swope Terrace]]'''
+
| align="center" width="14.3%"  style="background:#F2E0CE"  |  '''Opening reception''' <br/>'''[[:file:swope_terrace.jpg|Swope Bldg.]]'''
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Rachel Williams|Williams]]'''  <br/>(BLAST &<br/> Alignment lab)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Rachel Williams|Williams]]'''  <br/>(BLAST &<br/> Alignment lab)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''  <br/>([https://mctavishlab.github.io/MLsearchLab Maximum Likelihood Search])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''  <br/>([https://mctavishlab.github.io/MLsearchLab Maximum Likelihood Search])

Revision as of 22:37, 2 January 2018

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

***THE BELOW SCHEDULE FOR 2018 IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT***

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the Swope Building

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Group photo: Tuesday July 24 at 10:30 (tentative) outside of Rowe building

First Week

Thursday
(19 July)
Friday
(20 July)
Saturday
(21 July)
Sunday
(22 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Welcome &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Phylogenetic considerations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Welcome & opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Williams
Intro computer lab
McTavish
(Maximum likelihood tree searching)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Williams
(BLAST &
Alignment lab)
McTavish
(Maximum Likelihood Search)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)


Second Week

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
Sunday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Drift, selection & codon models)
Laura Eme
(Substitution models for proteins)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescence)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Workshop faculty
(TBA)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Statistical analyses)

(Phenomenologcial load)

Laure Eme
(Multi-gene phylogenetics:
methods & applications)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Landis
(Historical Biogeography
Intro: RevBayes/Graph. Models )
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Workshop faculty
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation lab)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Landis
(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
Open lab Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Bielawski
(PAML lab)
(Lab slides)
Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 6pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")
20:30-22:00 Bielawski
(Additional resources)
(Advanced lab)
Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")