Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 61: Line 61:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%"  style="background:#F2E0CE"  |  '''Opening reception''' <br/>'''[[:file:swope_terrace.jpg|Swope Bldg.]]'''
 
| align="center" width="14.3%"  style="background:#F2E0CE"  |  '''Opening reception''' <br/>'''[[:file:swope_terrace.jpg|Swope Bldg.]]'''
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Rachel Williams|Williams]]'''  <br/>(BLAST &<br/> Alignment lab)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Rachel Williams|Williams]]'''  <br/>(BLAST &<br/> Alignment lab)
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''  <br/>([https://mctavishlab.github.io/MLsearchLab Maximum Likelihood Search])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''  <br/>([https://mctavishlab.github.io/MLsearchLab Ascertainment bias & partition models])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Cecile Ane|Cecile Ane]]'''  <br/>(Network models)  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Cecile Ane|Cecile Ane]]'''  <br/>(Network models)  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 89: Line 89:
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Laura Eme|Laura Eme]]'''      <br/>(Substitution models for proteins)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Laura Eme|Laura Eme]]'''      <br/>(Substitution models for proteins)
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC"|  
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC"|  
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''    <br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk1.pdf Introduction to the Coalescence])<br/>   
+
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''    <br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk1.pdf Introduction to the Coalescent])<br/>   
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''      <br/>(Divergence-time estimation)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''      <br/>(Divergence-time estimation)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]'''  <br/>(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]'''  <br/>(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Line 120: Line 120:
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Bui Quang Minh|Minh]]'''<br/>(IQ-TREE)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Bui Quang Minh|Minh]]'''<br/>(IQ-TREE)
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |  
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |  
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extensions to coalescence])
+
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extension of the basic coalescent])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''      <br/>(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''      <br/>(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
 
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''

Revision as of 12:16, 3 January 2018

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

***THE BELOW SCHEDULE FOR 2018 IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT***

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the Swope Building

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Group photo: Tuesday July 24 at 10:30 (tentative) outside of Rowe building

First Week

Thursday
(19 July)
Friday
(20 July)
Saturday
(21 July)
Sunday
(22 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Welcome &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Phylogenetic considerations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Welcome & opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Williams
Intro computer lab
McTavish
(Maximum likelihood tree searching)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Williams
(BLAST &
Alignment lab)
McTavish
(Ascertainment bias & partition models)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)


Second Week

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
Sunday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Drift, selection & codon models)
Laura Eme
(Substitution models for proteins)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescent)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Workshop faculty
(TBA)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Statistical analyses)

(Phenomenologcial load)

Laure Eme
(Multi-gene phylogenetics:
methods & applications)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Landis
(Historical Biogeography
Intro: RevBayes/Graph. Models )
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Workshop faculty
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation lab)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Beerli
(Extension of the basic coalescent)
Landis
(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
Open lab Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Bielawski
(PAML lab)
(Lab slides)
Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 6pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")
20:30-22:00 Bielawski
(Additional resources)
(Advanced lab)
Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")