Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
Jump to: navigation, search
(Second Week)
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
===[[How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution]]===
 
===[[How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution]]===
 
===Please download and install the software listed here: [https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Computer_lab_introduction#Downloads Downloads]===
 
===Please download and install the software listed here: [https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Computer_lab_introduction#Downloads Downloads]===
 
===<span style="color:red;">***THE BELOW SCHEDULE FOR 2018 IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT***===
 
  
 
===Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the [[:file:Swope-with-Eel-pond.jpg|Swope Building]] ===
 
===Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the [[:file:Swope-with-Eel-pond.jpg|Swope Building]] ===
Line 112: Line 110:
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |  
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |  
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Laura Kubatko|Kubatko]]'''/'''[[David Swofford|Swofford]]''' <br/>(Species Tree Lab I)<br/>
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Laura Kubatko|Kubatko]]'''/'''[[David Swofford|Swofford]]''' <br/>(Species Tree Lab I)<br/>
| align="center" width="13.5%" |  
+
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Cecile Ane|Cecile Ane]]'''  <br/>(Network models)
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]''' <br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Edwards_lab_notes Species Tree Lab II])<br/>
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]''' <br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/Edwards_lab_notes Species Tree Lab II])<br/>
 
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
 
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
Line 121: Line 119:
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |  
 
| align="center" width="5%" style="background:#DCDCDC" |  
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extension of the basic coalescent])
 
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>([https://peterbeerli.com/workshops/mbl/2016/talk2.pdf Extension of the basic coalescent])
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''[[Cecile Ane|Cecile Ane]]'''  <br/>(Network models)
+
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''[[Cecile Ane|Cecile Ane]]'''  <br/>(Network models)
| align="center" width="13.5%" | '''Open lab'''
+
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
 
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
 
| align="center" width="13.5%"  style="background:#F2FFE6" | '''Open lab'''
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 19:07, 29 January 2018

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the Swope Building

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Group photo: Tuesday July 24 at 10:30 (tentative) outside of Rowe building

First Week

Thursday
(19 July)
Friday
(20 July)
Saturday
(21 July)
Sunday
(22 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Welcome &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Phylogenetic considerations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Welcome & opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Rachel Williams
Intro computer lab
McTavish
(Maximum likelihood tree searching)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation lab)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Rachel Williams
(BLAST &
Alignment lab)
McTavish
(Ascertainment bias & partition models)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation lab)


Second Week

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
Sunday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Drift, selection & codon models)
Laura Eme
(Substitution models for proteins)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescent)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Workshop faculty
(TBA)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Statistical analyses)

(Phenomenologcial load)

Laura Eme
(Multi-gene phylogenetics:
methods & applications)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Workshop faculty
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Beerli
(Extension of the basic coalescent)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
Open lab Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Bielawski
(PAML lab)
(Lab slides)
Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 6pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Landis
(Historical Biogeography
Intro: RevBayes/Graph. Models )
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")
20:30-22:00 Bielawski
(Additional resources)
(Advanced lab)
Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Landis
(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")