Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(Optional programming module:)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
<span style="font-size:large;background-color:yellow;color:red;font-weight:bold">This is the OLD website: the NEW web site is at [https://molevolworkshop.github.io/ molevolworkshop.github.io]. Please go there for information about the 2020 Workshop.</span>
  
 
===[[How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution]]===
 
===[[How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution]]===

Latest revision as of 15:47, 9 December 2019

This is the OLD website: the NEW web site is at molevolworkshop.github.io. Please go there for information about the 2020 Workshop.

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

2019 Dates for the workshop: 1 August to 11 August

All teaching sessions will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

2019 Student Presentations Part1 Part2

2019 T-Shirt contest


Optional programming module:

See the optional programming module page for info on John Huelsenbeck's 8:00AM programming tutorials

All sessions are in Loeb G70 (basement of Loeb building)

Thursday, August 1
18:00 - 21:00 Welcome & opening reception Meigs Room in Swope
Friday, August 2
09:00 - 10:30 Holder Welcome & 1 min Student Presentations
10:30 - 12:00 Holder Introduction to phylogenetics
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Lewis Intro to likelihood
15:30 - 17:00 Huelsenbeck Likelihood/Simulation
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 TAs Intro computer lab
20:30 - 22:00 Holder and TAs Alignment lab
Saturday, August 3
09:00 - 10:30 Lewis Maximum likelihood (continued) and Model selection
10:30 - 12:00 Lewis Multiple sequence alignment and intro
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 McTavish Phylogenomics
15:30 - 17:00 Holder Tree searching
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Bui Quang Minh IQ-TREE Introduction
20:30 - 22:00 Bui Quang Minh IQ-TREE Tutorial, Tutorial solutions
Sunday, August 4
09:00 - 10:30 Lewis Bayesian phylogenetics
10:30 - 12:00 Lewis Bayesian phylogenetics
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Landis Phylogenetics & graphical models
15:30 - 17:00 Heath Divergence time estimation continued
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:00 Heath Divergence time estimation continued
20:00 - 20:30 Landis Intro to RevBayes
20:30 - 22:00 Landis Gene tree estimation with RevBayes
Monday, August 5
09:00 - 10:30 Beerli Introduction to The Coalescent
10:30 - 12:00 Kubatko Species Tree Estimation
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Solís-Lemus Network models lecture
15:30 - 17:00 Solís-Lemus Network models tutorial
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Swofford Intro to PAUP*
Huelsenbeck Why I like ML & Bayes
20:30 - 22:00 Pett Divergence time estimation Lab
Tuesday, August 6
09:00 - 10:30 Laura Eme Substitution models for proteins
10:30 - 12:00 Laura Eme Multi-gene phylogenetics: methods & applications
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Anne Yoder What are we even talking about when we say "species tree"?
15:30 - 17:00 Anne Yoder What are we even talking about when we say "species tree"?
Break
19:00 - 22:00 Course Dinner Party Swope Terrace
Wednesday, August 7
09:00 - 22:00 Free Day On your own: Whale watching, Martha's Vineyard, sleep, ...
Thursday, August 8
09:00 - 10:30 Kubatko/Swofford Species Tree Lab I
10:30 - 12:00 Beerli Extension of the basic coalescent
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Edwards Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics I
15:30 - 17:00 Edwards Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics II
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Beerli Population model extimation using MIGRATE
20:30 - 22:00 Beerli Population model selection using MIGRATE
Friday, August 9
09:00 - 10:30 Bielawski Drift, selection & codon models (PDF file 1)
10:30 - 12:00 Bielawski Statistical analysis and testing mechanism (PDF file 2)
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Chang Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction
15:30 - 17:00 Chang Adaptive protein evolution
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Bielawski PAML lab website, lab slides
20:30 - 22:00 Bielawski Additional resources, advanced lab
Saturday, August 10
09:00 - 10:30 Huerta-Sanchez Population genetics + selection I
10:30 - 12:00 Huerta-Sanchez Population genetics + selection II
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 McTavish Open Tree of Life, gene-tree updating Slides
15:30 - 17:00 McTavish Open Tree of Life, gene-tree updating Lab
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Knowles Evolutionary applications of genomic data
20:30 - 22:00 Knowles Evolutionary applications of genomic data
Sunday, August 11
09:00 - 10:30 Holder Scientific ethics; frequentist tests of tree topology
10:30 - 12:00 Workshop Faculty Participant Discussions
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Open lab
15:30 - 17:00 Open lab



See the Schedule_2018 page for last year's schedule (with links to lecture slides from last year).