Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 17th, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope)
Line 41: Line 41:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://phyloworks.org/workshops/divtime.html Divergence time estimation])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://treethinkers.org/tutorials/divergence-time-estimation-using-beast/])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Participants|Course Participants]]'''<br/>[[Lightning Talks|Lightning Talks]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Participants|Course Participants]]'''<br/>[[Lightning Talks|Lightning Talks]]
 
|-
 
|-
Line 49: Line 49:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://phyloworks.org/workshops/divtime.html Divergence time estimation])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://treethinkers.org/tutorials/divergence-time-estimation-using-beast/])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Participants|Course Participants]]'''<br/>[[Lightning Talks|Lightning Talks]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Participants|Course Participants]]'''<br/>[[Lightning Talks|Lightning Talks]]
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 08:34, 21 July 2016

First Week

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2016 !

Shirts from previous years here!

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 17th, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope

Monday
(18 July)
Tuesday
(19 July)
Wednesday
(20 July)
Thursday
(21 July)
Friday
(22 July)
Saturday
(23 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
Introduction
Lewis
(Likelihood in Phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models, Parts1and2)
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: Methods and applications)
Course Photo at Coffee Break
McTavish
(Ascertainment Bias in Phylogenomics)
10:30-12:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models, Part3)
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: Methods and applications)
Hillis
(History of Phylogenetics and Molecular Evolution)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
(Lab notesJB_lab)
Heath
([1])
Course Participants
Lightning Talks
15:30-17:00 McTavish
( Computer lab)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
(Lab notesJB_lab)
Heath
([2])
Course Participants
Lightning Talks
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Holder
(Multiple Sequence Alignment)
Swofford
PAUP* Exercise)
Heath
(Intro to RevBayes)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)

(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM at MBL Club
20:30-22:00 McTavish
( Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Landis
(RevBayes Tutorial)
Holder
(Topology testing. continued)

(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil, MBL Club


Second Week

Monday
(25 July)
Tuesday
(26 July)
Wednesday
(27 July)
09:00-10:30 Beerli
(Introduction to the coalescent )
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Kubatko
(Phylogenetic networks)
10:30-12:00 Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)

(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Yoder
(Applications of phylogeography, time estimation, and species delimitation)
15:30-17:00 Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Yoder
(Applications of phylogeography, time estimation, and species delimitation)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)

(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)