Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons will be in room G70 of the Loeb building)
Line 54: Line 54:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/woodshole/HolderTestingLectureWoodsHole2012.pdf Topology testing]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/woodshole/HolderTestingLectureWoodsHole2012.pdf Topology testing]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/MrBayes MrBayes]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/MrBayes MrBayes]
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''')
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''' [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>(Divergence time estimation)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>(Divergence time estimation)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Broil
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Broil
Line 62: Line 62:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>([[ParametricBootstrappingLab|Branch support and tests]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>([[ParametricBootstrappingLab|Branch support and tests]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/MrBayes MrBayes]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/MrBayes MrBayes]
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''' [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''' [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>(BEAST)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>(BEAST)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Broil
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Broil

Revision as of 18:00, 26 July 2012

First Week

Sunday, 22 July 2012: Arrival and opening reception in the Meigs Room, Swope Building 7pm - 9pm

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
(Intro)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Beerli
(Coalescence)
Felsenstein
(Phylogenetics of quantitative characters)
10:30-12:00 TAs
(Computer lab intro)
Holder
(Alignment)
Alignment Lab
Lewis
(Likelihoods of trees)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Beerli
(Coalescence)
Felsenstein
(Historical Perspective of Phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis: I, II, Supp. simwithdice.nex)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Meehan
(Evolution of HIV)
15:30-17:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(PAUP*)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis: I, II, Supp.)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Meehan
(Microbiome Evolution)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Topology testing])
Huelsenbeck
MrBayes
Bielawski
( PAML JB_lab)
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Broil
20:30-22:00 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
Huelsenbeck
MrBayes
Bielawski
( PAML JB_lab)
Heath
(BEAST)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Broil


Second Week

Monday
(30 July)
Tuesday
(31 July)
Wednesday
(1 August)
09:00-10:30 Sawyer
(Applications of Molecular Evolution to Understanding Disease)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Zakon
(Molecular Evolution of Sodium Channels)
10:30-12:00 Sawyer
(Applications of Molecular Evolution to Understanding Disease)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Zakon
(Molecular Evolution of Sodium Channels)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Rokas
(Genome evolution)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Rokas
(Genome evolution)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Kubatko and Edwards
(Species Tree software)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Kubatko and Edwards
(Species Tree software)