Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons will be in room G70 of the Loeb building)
(All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons will be in room G70 of the Loeb building)
Line 55: Line 55:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[William_Pearson|Pearson]]'''<br/>([http://fasta.bioch.virginia.edu/mol_evol/ FASTA/BLAST lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[William_Pearson|Pearson]]'''<br/>([http://fasta.bioch.virginia.edu/mol_evol/ FASTA/BLAST lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/images/a/ad/Zwickl.WoodsHole2012Final.pdf Large scale ML inference])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/images/a/ad/Zwickl.WoodsHole2012Final.pdf Large scale ML inference])   
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]  and [[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/MrBayes MrBayes]
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]  and [[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/MrBayes3.2 MrBayes3.2]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''', [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''', [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([[Divergence Times|Divergence time estimation]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([[Divergence Times|Divergence time estimation]])
Line 63: Line 63:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>(Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>(Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/slides/GarliDemo/garliExercise.html GARLI lab])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/slides/GarliDemo/garliExercise.html GARLI lab])   
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]] and [[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/MrBayes MrBayes]
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]] and [[Conor Meehan|Meehan]]'''<br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/MrBayes3.2 MrBayes3.2]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''', [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''', [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([[Divergence Times|BEAST]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([[Divergence Times|BEAST]])

Revision as of 14:55, 14 July 2013

First Week

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2013 !

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Monday
(22 July)
Tuesday
(23 July)
Wednesday
(24 July)
Thursday
(25 July)
Friday
(26 July)
Saturday
(27 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
(Intro)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Rokas
(Genome evolution)
Felsenstein
(Phylogenetics of quantitative characters)
10:30-12:00 TAs
(Computer lab intro)
Lewis
(Likelihoods of trees)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Rokas
(Genome evolution)
Felsenstein
(Historical Perspective of Phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis: I, II, Supp. simwithdice.nex)
Sawyer
(Applications of Molecular Evolution to Understanding Disease)
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
15:30-17:00 Holder
(Multiple Sequence Alignment)
Swofford
(PAUP*)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis: I, II, Supp.)
Sawyer
(Applications of Molecular Evolution to Understanding Disease)
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference)
Heath and Meehan
MrBayes3.2
Bielawski
( PAML, JB_lab)
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Broil; starts at 6 PM
20:30-22:00 Meehan
(Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Heath and Meehan
MrBayes3.2
Bielawski
( PAML, JB_lab)
Heath
(BEAST)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Broil


Second Week

Monday
(29 July)
Tuesday
(30 July)
Wednesday
(31 July)
09:00-10:30 Holder
(Branch support and tests)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Topology testing])
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Beerli
(Coalescence)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
15:30-17:00 Beerli
(Coalescence)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Kubatko and Edwards
(Species Tree software)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Kubatko and Edwards
(Species Tree software)