Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(First Week)
(First Week)
Line 36: Line 36:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[William_Pearson|Pearson]]'''<br/>([http://fasta.bioch.virginia.edu/mol_evol/ FASTA/BLAST lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[William_Pearson|Pearson]]'''<br/>([http://fasta.bioch.virginia.edu/mol_evol/ FASTA/BLAST lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[David Swofford|Swofford]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/woodshole/swofford_WH2011_modsel.pdf Model selection])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[David Swofford|Swofford]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/woodshole/swofford_WH2011_modsel.pdf Model selection])
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis: [[Media:WoodsHole2012_1.pdf|I]], [[Media:WoodsHole2012_2.pdf|II]], [[Media:WoodsHoleHandout.pdf|Supp.]] [http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/woodshole/simwithdice.nex simwithdice.nex])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''', [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''', [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Antonis Rokas|Rokas]]'''<br/>([http://as.vanderbilt.edu/rokaslab/lectures/EvolGenom_2013_3h.pdf Evolutionary genomics])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Antonis Rokas|Rokas]]'''<br/>(Evolutionary genomics)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([[Divergence Times|Divergence time estimation]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([[Divergence Times|Divergence time estimation]])
 
|-
 
|-
Line 44: Line 44:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/> ([[Multiple Sequence Alignment]])  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/> ([[Multiple Sequence Alignment]])  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[David Swofford|Swofford]]'''<br/>([[PAUP*_Exercise|PAUP*]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[David Swofford|Swofford]]'''<br/>([[PAUP*_Exercise|PAUP*]])
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis: [[Media:WoodsHole2012_1.pdf|I]], [[Media:WoodsHole2012_2.pdf|II]], [[Media:WoodsHoleHandout.pdf|Supp.]])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''', [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>('''[[PAML | PAML]]''', [http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Antonis Rokas|Rokas]]'''<br/>([http://as.vanderbilt.edu/rokaslab/lectures/EvolGenom_2013_3h.pdf Evolutionary genomics])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Antonis Rokas|Rokas]]'''<br/>(Evolutionary genomics)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([[Divergence Times|BEAST 2]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([[Divergence Times|BEAST 2]])
 
|-
 
|-
Line 55: Line 55:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 19:00-20:30
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 19:00-20:30
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''TAs'''<br/>([[Computer lab introduction | Computer lab]])<br>'''
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''TAs'''<br/>([[Computer lab introduction | Computer lab]])<br>'''
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/images/a/ad/Zwickl.WoodsHole2012Final.pdf Large scale ML inference])   
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>(Large scale ML inference])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil; starts at 6 PM
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil; starts at 6 PM
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([http://www.brown.edu/Faculty/Dunn_Lab/Dunn_2013_mbl_s.pdf Phylogenomics: applications])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>(Phylogenomics: applications])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
 
|-
 
|-
Line 66: Line 66:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([http://www.brown.edu/Faculty/Dunn_Lab/Dunn_2013_mbl_s.pdf Phylogenomics: applications])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>(Phylogenomics: applications])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 09:25, 28 July 2014

First Week

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2014 !

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 27st, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope

Monday
(28 July)
Tuesday
(29 July)
Wednesday
(30 July)
Thursday
(31 July)
Friday
(1 August)
Saturday
(2 August)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
Introduction
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Yoder
([Applications of Molecular Evolution, incl. Codon Models])
Felsenstein
(Phylogenetics of quantitative characters)
10:30-12:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Lewis
(Likelihoods of trees)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Yoder
([Applications of Molecular Evolution, incl. Codon Models])
Felsenstein
(Historical Perspective of Phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
( PAML, JB_lab)
Rokas
(Evolutionary genomics)
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
15:30-17:00 Holder
(Multiple Sequence Alignment)
Swofford
(PAUP*)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
( PAML, JB_lab)
Rokas
(Evolutionary genomics)
Heath
(BEAST 2)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 TAs
( Computer lab)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference])
Heath/Landis
RevBayes
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil; starts at 6 PM
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications])
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
20:30-22:00 McTavish
( Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Heath/Landis
RevBayes
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications])
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)


Second Week

Monday
(4 August)
Tuesday
(5 August)
Wednesday
(6 August)
09:00-10:30 Beerli
(Introduction to the coalescent (PDF).)
Edwards
( Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
10:30-12:00 Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Edwards
( Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Kubatko
(Slides, Species Tree Lab I)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
15:30-17:00 Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence (PDF))
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Holder
(Topology testing])
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Naylor
(Cross-species Gene Capture in Phylogenetics)