Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(First Week)
Line 63: Line 63:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 20:30-22:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 20:30-22:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''<br/>([[Alignment_tutorial | Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Emily Jane McTavish|McTavish]]'''<br/>([[Alignment_tutorial | Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab]])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/slides/GarliDemo/garliExercise.WH2013.html GARLI lab])   
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>(GARLI lab])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil
Line 85: Line 85:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 09:00-10:30
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 09:00-10:30
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>(Introduction to the coalescent [http://people.sc.fsu.edu/~pbeerli/mbl2013.pdf (PDF)].)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>(Introduction to the coalescent )
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]'''<br/>([[Media:Edwards_MBL_2013_partII.pdf | Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics]])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]'''<br/>(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | (Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | (Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 10:30-12:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 10:30-12:00
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Laura Kubatko|Kubatko]]'''<br/>([http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/species_tree_inference2013.pdf Species Tree Estimation])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Laura Kubatko|Kubatko]]'''<br/>(Species Tree Estimation)
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]'''<br/>([[Media:Edwards_MBL_2013_partI.pdf | Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics]])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]'''<br/>(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | (Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | (Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
 
|-
 
|-
Line 98: Line 98:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 14:00-15:30
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 14:00-15:30
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Laura Kubatko|Kubatko]]''' <br/>[http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/lab_exercise2013.pdf (Slides], [http://www.stat.osu.edu/~lkubatko/stem-hy_tutorial.pdf Species Tree Lab I)]<br/>
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Laura Kubatko|Kubatko]]''' <br/>(Species Tree Lab I)<br/>
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]''' <br/>[https://molevol.mbl.edu/wiki/index.php/Species_tree_lab (Species Tree Lab II)]<br/>
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Scott Edwards|Edwards]]''' <br/>(Species Tree Lab II)<br/>
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 15:30-17:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 15:30-17:00
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>(Extensions to coalescence [http://people.sc.fsu.edu/~pbeerli/mbl2013.pdf (PDF)])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>(Extensions to coalescence)
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>([[ParametricBootstrappingLab|Branch support and tests]])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>(Branch support and tests)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 112: Line 112:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 19:00-20:30
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 19:00-20:30
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]''' <br/>([[Migrate tutorial]] and [[Lamarc tutorial]])<br/>
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]''' <br/>([[Migrate tutorial]] and [[Lamarc tutorial]])<br/>
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/woodshole/HolderTestingLectureWoodsHole2013.pdf Topology testing]])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[MarkHolder|Holder]]'''<br/>(Topology testing)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 20:30-22:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 20:30-22:00
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]''' <br/>([[Migrate tutorial]] and [[Lamarc tutorial]]) <br/>
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]''' <br/>(Migrate tutorial) <br/>
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Gavin Naylor|Naylor]]'''<br/>(Cross-species Gene Capture in Phylogenetics)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Gavin Naylor|Naylor]]'''<br/>(Cross-species Gene Capture in Phylogenetics)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 09:27, 28 July 2014

First Week

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2014 !

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 27st, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope

Monday
(28 July)
Tuesday
(29 July)
Wednesday
(30 July)
Thursday
(31 July)
Friday
(1 August)
Saturday
(2 August)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
Introduction
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Yoder
([Applications of Molecular Evolution, incl. Codon Models])
Felsenstein
(Phylogenetics of quantitative characters)
10:30-12:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Lewis
(Likelihoods of trees)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Yoder
([Applications of Molecular Evolution, incl. Codon Models])
Felsenstein
(Historical Perspective of Phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
( PAML, JB_lab)
Rokas
(Evolutionary genomics)
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
15:30-17:00 Holder
(Multiple Sequence Alignment)
Swofford
(PAUP*)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
( PAML, JB_lab)
Rokas
(Evolutionary genomics)
Heath
(BEAST 2)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 TAs
( Computer lab)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference])
Heath/Landis
RevBayes
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil; starts at 6 PM
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications])
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
20:30-22:00 McTavish
( Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab])
Heath/Landis
RevBayes
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil
Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications])
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)


Second Week

Monday
(4 August)
Tuesday
(5 August)
Wednesday
(6 August)
09:00-10:30 Beerli
(Introduction to the coalescent )
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
10:30-12:00 Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Kubatko
(Species Tree Lab I)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
15:30-17:00 Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Holder
(Topology testing)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)
Naylor
(Cross-species Gene Capture in Phylogenetics)