Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 27st, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope)
(Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 19th, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
|- style="background:teal"
 
|- style="background:teal"
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Monday'''<br/>(28 July)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Monday'''<br/>(20 July)
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Tuesday'''<br/>(29 July)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Tuesday'''<br/>(21 July)
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Wednesday'''<br/>(30 July)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Wednesday'''<br/>(22 July)
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Thursday'''<br/>(31 July)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Thursday'''<br/>(23 July)
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Friday'''<br/>(1 August)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Friday'''<br/>(24 July)
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Saturday'''<br/>(2 August)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" style="color:white" | '''Saturday'''<br/>(25 July)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 09:00-10:30
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 09:00-10:30
Line 59: Line 59:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>(Large scale ML inference])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>(Large scale ML inference])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([http://dunnlab.org/assets/Dunn_2014_mbl.pdf Phylogenomics: applications])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([http://dunnlab.org/assets/Dunn_2014_mbl.pdf Phylogenomics: applications])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 20:30-22:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 20:30-22:00
Line 67: Line 67:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/slides/GarliDemo/garliExercise.WH2014.html GARLI lab])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Derrick_Zwickl|Zwickl]]'''<br/>([http://phylo.bio.ku.edu/slides/GarliDemo/garliExercise.WH2014.html GARLI lab])   
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
| align="center" width="14.3%" | Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([http://dunnlab.org/assets/Dunn_2014_mbl.pdf Phylogenomics: applications])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([http://dunnlab.org/assets/Dunn_2014_mbl.pdf Phylogenomics: applications])
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil
 
|-
 
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 11:47, 13 March 2015

First Week

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2014 !

Shirts from previous years here!

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 19th, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope

Monday
(20 July)
Tuesday
(21 July)
Wednesday
(22 July)
Thursday
(23 July)
Friday
(24 July)
Saturday
(25 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
Introduction
Lewis
(Likelihood in Phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Yoder
([Applications of Molecular Evolution, incl. Codon Models])
Felsenstein
(Phylogenetics of quantitative characters)
10:30-12:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Yoder
([Applications of Molecular Evolution, incl. Codon Models])
Felsenstein
(Historical Perspective of Phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Swofford
( Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
(Lab notesJB_lab)
Rokas
(Evolutionary genomics)
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
15:30-17:00 Holder
(Multiple Sequence Alignment)
Swofford
(PAUP*)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
(Lab notesJB_lab)
Rokas
(Evolutionary genomics)
Heath
(BEAST 2)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 McTavish
( Computer lab)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference])
Heath/Landis
RevBayes
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty) Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM
20:30-22:00 McTavish
( Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Heath/Landis
RevBayes
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty) Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil


Second Week

Monday
(4 August)
Tuesday
(5 August)
Wednesday
(6 August)
09:00-10:30 Beerli
(Introduction to the coalescent )
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
10:30-12:00 Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Kubatko
(Species Tree Lab I)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
15:30-17:00 Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)
Holder
(Topology testing)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)
Naylor
(Cross-species Gene Capture in Phylogenetics)