Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 19th, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope)
Line 41: Line 41:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Antonis Rokas|Rokas]]'''<br/>([http://as.vanderbilt.edu/rokaslab/lectures/EvolGenom_2014_3h.pdf Evolutionary genomics])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Antonis Rokas|Rokas]]'''<br/>([ Evolutionary genomics])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://treethinkers.org/divergence-time-estimation-using-beast/ Divergence time estimation])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://treethinkers.org/divergence-time-estimation-using-beast/ Divergence time estimation])
 
|-
 
|-
Line 49: Line 49:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[John Huelsenbeck|Huelsenbeck]]'''<br/>(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Bielawski|Bielawski]]'''<br/>([https://molevol.mbl.edu/index.php/PAML_notes Lab notes][http://myweb.dal.ca/js551958/PAML_lab/lab.html JB_lab])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Antonis Rokas|Rokas]]'''<br/>([http://as.vanderbilt.edu/rokaslab/lectures/EvolGenom_2014_3h.pdf Evolutionary genomics])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Antonis Rokas|Rokas]]'''<br/>([ Evolutionary genomics])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://treethinkers.org/divergence-time-estimation-using-beast/ BEAST 2])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''<br/>([http://treethinkers.org/divergence-time-estimation-using-beast/ BEAST 2])
 
|-
 
|-
Line 61: Line 61:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([http://dunnlab.org/assets/Dunn_2014_mbl.pdf Phylogenomics: applications])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([ Phylogenomics: applications])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM
 
|-
 
|-
Line 69: Line 69:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Tracy Heath|Heath]]'''/'''[[Michael Landis|Landis]]'''<br/>[[RevBayes]]
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  ([[Open_lab |Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty]])
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([http://dunnlab.org/assets/Dunn_2014_mbl.pdf Phylogenomics: applications])
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Casey Dunn|Dunn]]'''<br/>([ Phylogenomics: applications])
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  Course dinner/party<br/>Lobster Boil
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 12:02, 23 July 2015

First Week

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

Make T shirt suggestions Shirts2015 !

Shirts from previous years here!

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Opening Reception: 7 PM Sunday, July 19th, Meigs Room, 2nd Floor of Swope

Monday
(20 July)
Tuesday
(21 July)
Wednesday
(22 July)
Thursday
(23 July)
Friday
(24 July)
Saturday
(25 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
Introduction
Lewis
(Likelihood in Phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models, Part1)
Yoder
([Applications of Molecular Evolution, incl. Codon Models])
Felsenstein
(Phylogenetics of quantitative characters)
10:30-12:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models, Part2)
Yoder
([Applications of Molecular Evolution, incl. Codon Models])
Felsenstein
(Historical Perspective of Phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
(Lab notesJB_lab)
Rokas
([ Evolutionary genomics])
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
15:30-17:00 McTavish
( Computer lab)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis)
Bielawski
(Lab notesJB_lab)
Rokas
([ Evolutionary genomics])
Heath
(BEAST 2)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Holder
(Multiple Sequence Alignment)
Swofford
( Model selection )
Heath/Landis
RevBayes
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty) Dunn
([ Phylogenomics: applications])
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil; starts at 5 PM
20:30-22:00 McTavish
( Multiple Sequence Alignment Lab)
Swofford
(PAUP slidesPAUP* Exercise)
Heath/Landis
RevBayes
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty) Dunn
([ Phylogenomics: applications])
Course dinner/party
Lobster Boil


Second Week

Monday
(27 July)
Tuesday
(28 July)
Wednesday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Beerli
(Introduction to the coalescent )
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
10:30-12:00 Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
(Participant analyses and discussion with workshop faculty)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Kubatko
(Species Tree Lab I)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
15:30-17:00 Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)
Holder
(Topology testing)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial)
Holder
(Topology testing)