Difference between revisions of "Schedule"

From MolEvol
(Link to Felsenstein page)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Paul Lewis|Lewis]]'''<br/>(Bayesian intro)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Paul Lewis|Lewis]]'''<br/>(Bayesian intro)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>(Coalescence)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" |  '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>(Coalescence)
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''Felsenstein'''<br/>(Morphometrics and phylogenetics)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Felsenstein|Felsenst]]'''<br/>(Morphometrics and phylogenetics)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 10:30-12:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 10:30-12:00
Line 25: Line 25:
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Paul Lewis|Lewis]]'''<br/>(Bayesian intro)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Paul Lewis|Lewis]]'''<br/>(Bayesian intro)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>(Coalescence)
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Peter Beerli|Beerli]]'''<br/>(Coalescence)
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''Felsenstein'''<br/>(Historical Perspective)
+
| align="center" width="14.3%" | '''[[Felsenstein|Felsenst]]'''<br/>(Historical Perspective)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 12:00-14:00
 
| align="center" width="14.3%" height="30" | 12:00-14:00

Revision as of 23:02, 28 July 2011

First Week

Sunday, 24 July 2011: Arrival and opening reception in the Meigs Room, Swope Building 7pm - 9pm

Monday
(25 July)
Tuesday
(26 July)
Wednesday
(27 July)
Thursday
(28 July)
Friday
(29 July)
Saturday
(30 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
(Intro)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Beerli
(Coalescence)
Felsenst
(Morphometrics and phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 TAs, Meigs Room
(Computer lab intro)
Holder
(Alignment)
Alignment Lab
Lewis
(Likelihoods of trees)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Beerli
(Coalescence)
Felsenst
(Historical Perspective)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference)
Suchard
(Relaxed clocks)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Meyer
(Genomics, Genome Duplications, and Cichlid Speciation)
15:30-17:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(PAUP*)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Suchard
(Relaxed clocks)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Meyer
(Genomics, Genome Duplications, and Cichlid Speciation)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
Bielawski
(PAML)
Suchard
(BEAST)
Lakner
(MrBayes)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Broil
20:30-22:00 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
Bielawski
(PAML)
Suchard
(BEAST)
Lakner
(MrBayes)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Broil


Second Week

Monday
(1 August)
Tuesday
(2 August)
Wednesday
(3 August)
09:00-10:30 Yoder
(Applications in Biogeography and Conservation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Yokoyama
(How do they do that?)
10:30-12:00 Yoder
(Applications in Biogeography and Conservation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Yokoyama
(How do they do that?)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Rokas
(Evolutionary Genomics)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Rokas
(Evolutionary Genomics)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(MIGRATE)
Beerli
(LAMARC)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(MIGRATE)
Beerli
(LAMARC)