Schedule

From MolEvol
Revision as of 17:00, 26 July 2012 by Ejmctavish (talk | contribs)

First Week

Sunday, 22 July 2012: Arrival and opening reception in the Meigs Room, Swope Building 7pm - 9pm

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
(Intro)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Beerli
(Coalescence)
Felsenstein
(Phylogenetics of quantitative characters)
10:30-12:00 TAs
(Computer lab intro)
Holder
(Alignment)
Alignment Lab
Lewis
(Likelihoods of trees)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Beerli
(Coalescence)
Felsenstein
(Historical Perspective of Phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis: I, II, Supp. simwithdice.nex)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Meehan
(Evolution of HIV)
15:30-17:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(PAUP*)
Huelsenbeck
(Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis: I, II, Supp.)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Meehan
(Microbiome Evolution)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Topology testing])
Huelsenbeck
MrBayes
Bielawski
( PAML JB_lab)
Heath
(Divergence time estimation)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Broil
20:30-22:00 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Holder
(Branch support and tests)
Huelsenbeck
MrBayes
Bielawski
( PAML JB_lab)
Heath
(BEAST)
Course dinner/party
Lobster Broil


Second Week

Monday
(30 July)
Tuesday
(31 July)
Wednesday
(1 August)
09:00-10:30 Sawyer
(Applications of Molecular Evolution to Understanding Disease)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Zakon
(Molecular Evolution of Sodium Channels)
10:30-12:00 Sawyer
(Applications of Molecular Evolution to Understanding Disease)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Zakon
(Molecular Evolution of Sodium Channels)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Rokas
(Genome evolution)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Rokas
(Genome evolution)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Kubatko and Edwards
(Species Tree software)
20:30-22:00 Beerli
(Migrate tutorial and Lamarc tutorial)
Kubatko and Edwards
(Species Tree software)