Schedule

From MolEvol
Revision as of 19:28, 2 January 2018 by J.P.B. (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

***THE BELOW SCHEDULE FOR 2018 IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT***

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the Swope Building

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Group photo: Tuesday July 24 at 10:30 (tentative) outside of Rowe building

First Week

Thursday
(19 July)
Friday
(20 July)
Saturday
(21 July)
Sunday
(22 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Welcome &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Phylogenetic considerations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Welcome & opening reception
Swope Terrace
Williams
Intro computer lab
McTavish
(Maximum likelihood tree searching)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Terrace
Williams
(BLAST &
Alignment lab)
McTavish
(Maximum Likelihood Search)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)


Second Week

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
Sunday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Drift, selection & codon models)
Laura Eme
(Substitution models for proteins)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescence)
Weisrock
(species delimitation and lineage sorting)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Phylodynamics: the use of phylogeny in epidemiology)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Statistical analyses)

(Phenomenologcial load)

Laura Eme
(Multi-gene phylogenetics:
methods & applications)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
dos Reis
(Bayesian species delimitation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Meehan
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
dos Reis
(BPP Tutorial)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Beerli
(Extensions to coalescence)
Weisrock
(Intro to RADseq)
Meehan
(Species Tree Lab III: *BEAST2)
Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Bielawski
(LINK)
Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 6pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
20:30-22:00 Bielawski
(LINK)
Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Eaton
(pyrad and RADseq analysis)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)


TEMP:

Holder        
(Branch support & tree tests) Heath
(Integrative Bayesian Analyses) Heath
(Divergence-time estimation and Biogeography]) Heath
(RevBayes) Heath
(RevBayes)