Schedule

From MolEvol
Revision as of 22:12, 15 January 2018 by MarkHolder (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

***THE BELOW SCHEDULE FOR 2018 IS UNDER DEVELOPMENT***

Opening Activities: 7 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the Swope Building

All morning sessions are in Rowe, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Group photo: Tuesday July 24 at 10:30 (tentative) outside of Rowe building

First Week

Thursday
(19 July)
Friday
(20 July)
Saturday
(21 July)
Sunday
(22 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Welcome &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Phylogenetic considerations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Welcome & opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Rachel Williams
Intro computer lab
McTavish
(Maximum likelihood tree searching)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation lab)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Rachel Williams
(BLAST &
Alignment lab)
McTavish
(Ascertainment bias & partition models)
Heath
(Divergence-time estimation lab)


Second Week

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
Sunday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Drift, selection & codon models)
Laura Eme
(Substitution models for proteins)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescent)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
Workshop faculty
(TBA)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Statistical analyses)

(Phenomenologcial load)

Laura Eme
(Multi-gene phylogenetics:
methods & applications)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Edwards
(Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Landis
(Historical Biogeography
Intro: RevBayes/Graph. Models )
Workshop faculty
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Edwards
(Species Tree Lab II)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Beerli
(Extension of the basic coalescent)
Open lab Landis
(Rev Bayes Biogeography lab)
Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Bielawski
(PAML lab)
(Lab slides)
Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 6pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")
20:30-22:00 Bielawski
(Additional resources)
(Advanced lab)
Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Yoder
("Capstone lecture")