Schedule

From MolEvol
Revision as of 11:15, 20 July 2018 by Ejmctavish (talk | contribs)

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

Opening Activities: 6 PM Thursday, July 19th, Reception in the Meigs Room in the Swope Building

All morning sessions are in the Speck Auditorium in the Rowe Building, afternoons and evenings will be in room G70 of the Loeb building

Group photo: TBD at (10:30 tentative) outside of Rowe building


Optional programming module:

Time: daily from 8am-8:45am
Location: room 263 Loeb building (2nd floor)
Instructor: Huelsenbeck


First Week

Thursday
(19 July)
Friday
(20 July)
Saturday
(21 July)
Sunday
(22 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Welcome &
1 min Student Presentations)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
10:30-12:00 Holder
(Intro. to Phylogenetics)
Lewis
(ML phylogenetics)
Lewis
(Bayesian phylogenetics)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Huelsenbeck
(Simulation lab++)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics & methods)
Swofford
(PAUP)
Huelsenbeck
(Why I like ML & Bayes)
17:00-19:00 Welcome reception starts at 6PM Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Welcome & opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Rachel Williams
(Intro computer lab)
McTavish
([tmp Maximum likelihood tree searching])
Landis
(Lecture: Graphical Models & RevBayes)
20:30-22:00 Opening reception
Swope Bldg.
Rachel Williams
(Alignment lab)
McTavish
(Ascertainment bias & partition models)
Heath
(Lecture: Divergence time estimation)


Second Week

Monday
(23 July)
Tuesday
(24 July)
Wednesday
(25 July)
Thursday
(26 July)
Friday
(27 July)
Saturday
(28 July)
Sunday
(29 July)
09:00-10:30 Bielawski
(Drift, selection & codon models)
Laura Eme
(Substitution models for proteins)
Beerli
(Introduction to the Coalescent)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Landis
(Lab: Phylogenetics w/ RevBayes)
(Room change:
Loeb, G70)
Workshop faculty
(TBA)
10:30-12:00 Bielawski
(Statistical analyses)

(Phenomenologcial load)

Laura Eme
(Multi-gene phylogenetics:
methods & applications)
Kubatko
(Species Tree Estimation)
Knowles
(Evolutionary applications of genomic data)
Landis
(Lab: Phylogenetics w/ RevBayes)
(Room change:
Loeb, G70)
Workshop faculty
(Participant discussions)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Chang
(Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Kubatko/Swofford
(Species Tree Lab I)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
Heath
(Lab: Divergence time estimation w/ RevBayes)
Open lab
15:30-17:00 Chang
(Adaptive protein evolution)
Bui Quang Minh
(IQ-TREE)
Beerli
(Extension of the basic coalescent)
Cecile Ane
(Network models)
Heath
(Lab: Divergence time estimation w/ RevBayes)
Open lab
17:00-19:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Bielawski
(PAML lab)
(Lab slides)
Course dinner party
Lobster Boil, Terrace
Starts at 6pm
Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Edwards
(Lecture: Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Ben Evans
Insights into how "important things" evolve
20:30-22:00 Bielawski
(Additional resources)
(Advanced lab)
Course dinner party Beerli
( migrate tutorial)
Edwards
(Lecture: Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics)
Open discussions & Graduation ceremony