Schedule

From MolEvol
Revision as of 14:15, 28 July 2019 by Plewis (talk | contribs)

How to prepare for the Workshop on Molecular Evolution

Please download and install the software listed here: Downloads

2019 Dates for the workshop: 1 August to 11 August

Opening Activities: 6 PM Thursday, August 1, Reception in the Meigs Room in the Swope Building

All teaching sessions will be in room G70 of the Loeb building


Optional programming module:

Time: daily from 8am-8:45am
Location: room 263 Loeb building (2nd floor)
Instructor: Huelsenbeck
File:Programming.pdf

See also the optional programming module page.

Unless otherwise noted, all sessions are in Loeb G70 (basement of Loeb building)

Thursday, August 1
18:00 - 21:00 Welcome & opening reception Meigs Room in Swope
Friday, August 2
09:00 - 10:30 Holder Welcome & 1 min Student Presentations
10:30 - 12:00 Holder Introduction to phylogenetics
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Lewis Intro to likelihood
15:30 - 17:00 Huelsenbeck Likelihood/Simulation
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 TAs Intro computer lab
20:30 - 22:00 Holder and TAs Alignment lab
Saturday, August 3
09:00 - 10:30 Lewis Intro to maximum likelihood (continued)
10:30 - 12:00 Swofford Model selection
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 McTavish Phylogenomics
15:30 - 17:00 Swofford Model-selection tutorial, PAUP
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Bui Quang Minh IQ-TREE
20:30 - 22:00 Bui Quang Minh IQ-TREE
Sunday, August 4
09:00 - 10:30 Lewis Bayesian phylogenetics
10:30 - 12:00 Lewis Bayesian phylogenetics
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Landis Graphical models
15:30 - 17:00 Landis RevBayes
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Heath Divergence time estimation
20:30 - 22:00 Heath Divergence time estimation Lab
Monday, August 5
09:00 - 10:30 Beerli Introduction to The Coalescent
10:30 - 12:00 Kubatko Species Tree Estimation
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Solís-Lemus Network models
15:30 - 17:00 Solís-Lemus Network models
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Huelsenbeck Why I like ML & Bayes
20:30 - 22:00 Landis/Heath More RevBayes
Tuesday, August 6
09:00 - 10:30 Laura Eme Substitution models for proteins
10:30 - 12:00 Laura Eme Multi-gene phylogenetics: methods & applications
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Anne Yoder What are we even talking about when we say "species tree"?
15:30 - 17:00 Anne Yoder What are we even talking about when we say "species tree"?
Break
19:00 - 22:00 Course Dinner Party Swope Terrace
Wednesday, August 7
09:00 - 22:00 Free Day On your own: Whale watching, Martha's Vineyard, sleep, ...
Thursday, August 8
09:00 - 10:30 Kubatko/Swofford Species Tree Lab I
10:30 - 12:00 Beerli Extension of the basic coalescent
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Edwards Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics
15:30 - 17:00 Edwards Multilocus phylogeography and phylogenetics
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Beerli Population model estimation using MIGRATE
20:30 - 22:00 Beerli Population model selection using MIGRATE
Friday, August 9
09:00 - 10:30 Bielawski Drift, selection & codon models
10:30 - 12:00 Bielawski Statistical analyses
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Chang Protein evolution & ancestral reconstruction
15:30 - 17:00 Chang Adaptive protein evolution
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Bielawski PAML lab, lab slides
20:30 - 22:00 Bielawski Additional resources, advanced lab
Saturday, August 10
09:00 - 10:30 Huerta-Sanchez Coalescent+selection.
10:30 - 12:00 Huerta-Sanchez Coalescent+selection.
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 McTavish gene-tree updating
15:30 - 17:00 McTavish gene-tree updating
Dinner Break
19:00 - 20:30 Knowles Evolutionary applications of genomic data
20:30 - 22:00 Knowles Evolutionary applications of genomic data
Sunday, August 11
09:00 - 10:30 Holder Scientific ethics, tree testing, Open Tree of Life
10:30 - 12:00 Workshop Faculty Participant Discussions
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Open lab
15:30 - 17:00 Open lab



See the Schedule_2018 page for last year's schedule (with links to lecture slides from last year).