Schedule

From MolEvol
Revision as of 20:01, 6 April 2011 by Plewis (talk | contribs) (Created page with "== First Week == Sunday, 24 July 2011: Arrival and '''opening reception''' in which '''introductions''' are made {| border="1" width="100%" |- style="background:teal" | align="ce...")
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)

First Week

Sunday, 24 July 2011: Arrival and opening reception in which introductions are made

Monday
(25 July)
Tuesday
(26 July)
Wednesday
(27 July)
Thursday
(28 July)
Friday
(29 July)
Saturday
(30 July)
09:00-10:30 Hillis
(Intro)
Lewis
(Substitution models)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Suchard
(Relaxed clocks)
Beerli
(Coalescence)
Huelsenbeck or Moore
(MrBayes)
10:30-12:00 TAs
(Unix)
Lewis
(Likelihoods of trees)
Lewis
(Bayesian intro)
Suchard
(Relaxed clocks)
Beerli
(Coalescence)
Huelsenbeck or Moore
(MrBayes)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(Model selection)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Suchard
(BEAST)
Beerli
(MIGRATE/LAMARC)
Meyer
(Genomics, Genome Duplications, and Cichlid Speciation)
15:30-17:00 Pearson
(Sequence databases)
Swofford
(PAUP*)
Bielawski
(Codon models)
Suchard
(BEAST)
Beerli
(MIGRATE/LAMARC)
Meyer
(Genomics, Genome Duplications, and Cichlid Speciation)
12:00-14:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Zwickl
(Large scale ML inference)
Bielawski
(PAML)
Holder
(Model Selection)
Swofford
(AWTY)
Dinner with Homarus americanus
20:30-22:00 Pearson
(FASTA/BLAST lab)
Zwickl
(GARLI lab)
Bielawski
(PAML)
Holder
(Phycas)
Felsenstein
(Morphometrics and phylogenetics)
Felsenstein
(Historical Perspective)


Second Week

Monday
(1 August)
Tuesday
(2 August)
Wednesday
(3 August)
09:00-10:30 Yoder
(Lemurs)
Edwards
(TBA)
Yokoyama
(How do they do that!)
10:30-12:00 Yoder
(Lemurs)
Edwards
(TBA)
Yokoyama
(How do they do that)
12:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Rokas
(Genomics)
15:30-17:00 Dunn
(Phylogenomics: applications)
Rokas
(Genomics)
12:00-14:00 Dinner break
19:00-20:30 Computer lab TBA/Bielawski
Computer lab TBA/Beerli
20:30-22:00 Computer lab TBA/Bielawski
Computer lab TBA/Beerli